Light Field 2017 @ The Lab, San Francisco [from 7 to 10 December]

Light Field 2017


914
7 - 10
December
19:00 - 22:30

 Facebook event page
The Lab
2948 16th St, San Francisco, California 94103
Light Field is an international exhibition of recent and historical moving image art on celluloid, held in the San Francisco Bay Area. We are artist run and collectively organized by: Samuel Breslin, Emily Chao, Zachary Epcar, Trisha Low, tooth, and Syd Staiti. Our second edition takes place December 7 — 10 at The Lab.

Light FIeld 2017 features the work of: Kioto Aoki, Dicky Bahto, Gregory Bagdasarov, Tina M. Bastajian, Stan Brakhage, Hans Breder, Stephanie Bereos, Guillaume Cailleau, Esperanza Collado, Mary Helena Clark, Nazli Dincel, Gonzalo Egurza, Ernie Gehr, Brendan Glasson, Gail Gutierrez, Amy Halpern, Bea Haut, David Haxton, Henry Hills, Chuck Hudina, Christina Hunt, Shiho Kano, Andrew Kim, Minjung Kim, Milada Kovacova, Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu, Rose Lowder, Brian Lye, Jodie Mack, Josephine Massarella, Brigid McCaffrey, Ross Meckfessel, Toney W. Merritt, Alexandra Moraselova, Robert Morris, J.J. Murphy, Julie Murray, Christina C. Nguyen, Alee Peoples, Dana Plays, Sarah Pucill, Chloe Reyes, Lis Rhodes, Peter Rose, Ben Russell, Mónica Savirón, Carolee Schneemann, Guy Sherwin, Fern Silva, John Smith, Michael Snow, Joshua Gen Solondz, Chick Strand, Ignacio Tamarit, Topazu, Joyce Wieland, Tinne Zenner, Antoinette Zwirchmayr.

Co-Presented by Intersection for the Arts' Intersect San Francisco

Advanced tickets and full festival pass information is available through The Lab at: thelab.org/projects/2017/12/7/light-field

FULL FESTIVAL LINE UP:

Program 1
curated by Emily Chao
Thursday, December 7th @ 7pm
The Lab (2948 16th Street, SF, CA)
Total running time: 60 minutes
$6 — 10 sliding scale

Falling Upward
(Gail Gutierrez / USA / 2014 / 5:34 min / 16mm / World Premiere)

Mujer de milfuegos
(Chick Strand / USA / 1976 / 15 min / 16mm)

Shape of a Surface
(Nazli Dincel / Turkey / 2017 / 9 min / 16mm / Bay Area Premiere)

Yellow Aria
(Tina M. Bastajian / Netherlands / 1986 / 13 mins / 16mm)

No5 Reversal
(Josephine Massarella / Canada / 1989 / 8 mins / 16mm)

Non-Stop Beautiful Ladies
(Alee Peoples / USA / 2015 / 9 min / 16mm / Bay Area Premiere)

Defenestration
(Bea Haut / UK / 2015 / 5 min / 16mm)

for detailed program information:
lightfieldfilm.org/2017-program-1
or
facebook.com/events/1761742850524872/

_________________________________________________
Program 2
curated by Samuel Breslin
Thursday, December 7th @ 9pm
The Lab (2948 16th Street, SF, CA)
Total running time: 58 minutes
$6 — 10 sliding scale

Étude
(Brian Lye / Canada / 2017 / 3 min / 16mm / International Premiere)

Om
(John Smith / UK / 1986 / 4 min / 16mm)

Broken Tongue
(Mónica Savirón / USA / 2014 / 3 min / 16mm)

The Girl Chewing Gum
(John Smith / UK / 1976 / 12 min / 16mm)

Nightmare Arson Fire
(Joshua Gen Solondz / USA / 2016 / 10 min / 16mm/performance)

Orpheus (outtakes)
(Mary Helena Clark / USA / 2012 / 6 min / 16mm)

Cloverleaf Interchange
(Brendan Glasson / USA / 2017 / 20 min / performance)

for detailed program information:
lightfieldfilm.org/2017-program-2
or
facebook.com/events/1267461103358519/

________________________________________________
Stan Brakhage: Metaphors on Vision
Presented in association with San Francisco Cinematheque
& Canyon Cinema Foundation
Light Industry's Thomas Beard in person
Friday, December 8th @ 7:30pm
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (701 Mission Street, SF, CA)
$10 / $6 for SF Cinematheque members

Anticipation of the Night
(Stan Brakhage / USA / 1958 / 42 min / 16mm)

The Dead
(Stan Brakhage / USA / 1960 / 11min / 16mm)

Mothlight
(Stan Brakhage / USA / 1963 / 4 min / 16mm)

for detailed program information:
lightfieldfilm.org/metaphors-on-vision
or
facebook.com/events/538601016479048/

_______________________________________________
Light Field Expanded Cinema Soiree
Friday, December 8th @ 10:30pm
The Lab (2948 16th Street, SF, CA)

Free

Expanded cinema performance by Joshua Solondz & Christina C. Nguyen, music selections by Topazu, accompanied by multi-projector 16mm industrial ephemera environment in tribute to Stephen Parr (1954 -2017).

for detailed program information:
lightfieldfilm.org/light-field-party
or
facebook.com/events/126906924655938/

__________________________________________________
Program 3
curated by Trisha Low
Saturday, December 9th @ 5pm
The Lab (2948 16th Street, SF, CA)
Total running time: 73 minutes
$6 — 10 sliding scale

untitled
(Gonzalo Ergurza / Argentina / 2015 / 5 min / Super 8mm)

How Old Are You? How Old Were You?
(Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu / USA / 2017 / 15 min / 16mm / US Premiere)

Answer Print
(Mónica Savirón / USA / 2016 / 5 min / 16mm)

If You Stand With Your Back to the Slowing of the Speed of Light in Water
(Julie Murray / USA /1997 / 18 min / 16mm)

A Century Plant in Bloom
(Ross Meckfessel / USA/Morocco/Hong Kong 2017 / 10 min / 16mm / Bay Area Premiere)

Plumb Line
(Carolee Schneemann / USA / 1972 / 18 min / 16mm)

for detailed program information:
lightfieldfilm.org/2017-program-3
or
facebook.com/events/223911814815737/

__________________________________________________
Program 4
curated by tooth
Saturday, December 9th @ 7pm
The Lab (2948 16th Street, SF, CA)
Total running time: 77 minutes
$6 — 10 sliding scale

In its form asleep
(Antoinette Zwirchmayr / Austria / 2016 / 3 min / 16mm)

Loose Ends
(Esperanza Collado / Spain / 2017 / 3 min / 16mm / world premiere)

Night Train
(Guy Sherwin / UK / 1979 / 2 min / 16mm)

100ft
(Minjung Kim / Korea / 2017 / 3 min / 16mm)

Once. maybe twice; or The clockwork of summer
(Dicky Bahto / USA / 2013 — 2017 / 3 min / Super 8mm)

Venus Delta
(Antoinette Zwirchmayr / Austria / 2016 / 3 min / 16mm)

Decoy
(Alee Peoples / USA / 2017 / 10:51 min / 16mm / World Premiere)

Cube and Room Drawings
(David Haxton / USA / 1977 / 15 min / 16mm)
Restored print courtesy of the Academy Film Archive

Rhus Typhina
(Alexandra Moraselova & Gregory Bagdasarov / Armenia/Czech Republic / 2014 / 3 min / 16mm)

Mirror
(Robert Morris / USA / 1979 / 9 min/ 16mm)

Las acciones duran
(Esperanza Collado / Spain / 2017 / 4 min / 16mm / world premiere)

Some Unseen Lights
(Andrew Kim / USA / 2012 / 4:30 min / 16mm)

Ice (J.J. Murphy / USA / 1972 / 7:25 min / 16mm)

for detailed program information:
lightfieldfilm.org/2017-program-4
or
facebook.com/events/1744692832239678/

__________________________________________________

Program 5
curated by Zachary Epcar
Saturday, December 9th @ 9pm
The Lab (2948 16th Street, SF, CA)
Total running time: 72 minutes
$6 — 10 sliding scale

Blind Light
(Sarah Pucill / UK / 2007 / 22 min / 16mm / Bay Area Premiere)

Findings
(Kioto Aoki / USA / 2017 / 3 min / 16mm / World Premiere)

Domestic Trick #4
(Brian Lye / Canada / 2016 / 3 min / 16mm / International Premiere)

Water Sark
(Joyce Wieland / Canada / 1965 / 13 min / 16mm)

New Sun Breathing In
(Chloe Reyes / USA / 2017 / 6 min / 16mm / Bay Area Premiere)

Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder
(Fern Silva / USA / 2017 / 9 min / 16mm)

Breakfast (Table Top Dolly)
(Michael Snow / Canada / 1976 / 15 min / 16mm)

for detailed program information:
lightfieldfilm.org/2017-program-5
or
facebook.com/events/1742526759382764/

_________________________________________________

Program 6
co-presented by Canyon Cinema Foundation
curated by tooth
Sunday, December 10th @ 5pm
The Lab (2948 16th Street, SF, CA)
Total running time: 80 minutes
$6 — 10 sliding scale

EF
(Toney W. Merritt / USA / 1979 / 4min / 16mm)

Behind the Scenes
(Ernie Gehr / USA / 1975 / 5 min / 16mm)

The Dance of Life
(Milada Kovacova / Canada / 1990 / 8 min / 16mm)

Across the Border
(Dana Plays / USA / 1982 / 8min / 16mm)

Rocking Chair
(Shiho Kano / Japan 2000 /13 min / 16mm)

Elixir
(Amy Halpern / USA / 2012 / 7 min / 16mm)

SSS
(Henry Hills / USA / 1988 / 5.5 min / 16mm)

Studies in Diachronic Motion
(Peter Rose / USA / 1975 / 3 min / 16mm)

Parcelle
(Rose Lowder / France / 1979 / 3 min / 16mm)

Ikarus
(Hans Breder/Chuck Hudina / USA / 1973 / 2 min / 16mm)

Valley Fever
Stephanie Bereos / USA / 1979 / 20 min / 16mm)

for detailed program information:
lightfieldfilm.org/2017-program-6
or
facebook.com/events/1972425776330666/

_________________________________________________
Program 7
curated by Syd Staiti
Sunday, December 10th @ 7pm
The Lab (2948 16th Street, SF, CA)
Total running time: 78 minutes
$6 — 10 sliding scale

Moments from the Fall
(Christina Hunt / USA / 2013 / 6 min / 16mm)

The Watchmen
(Fern Silva / USA / 2017 / 10 min / 16mm)

¡PíFIES!
(Ignacio Tamarit / Argentina / 2016 / 4 min / 16mm)

Austerity Measures
(Guillaume Cailleau/Ben Russell / Germany/USA / 2012 / 9 min / 16mm)

Arrábida
(Tinne Zenner / Portugal/Denmark / 2017 / 16 min / 16mm)

Wasteland No. 1: Ardent, Verdant
(Jodie Mack / USA / 2017 / 4:19 / 16mm)

Castaic Lake (Brigid McCaffrey / USA / 2010 / 29 min / 16mm)

for detailed program information:
lightfieldfilm.org/2017-program-7
or
facebook.com/events/127316871280278/

________________________________________________
Program 8
Sunday, December 10th @ 9pm
The Lab (2948 16th Street, SF, CA)
Total running time: 60 minutes
$6 — 10 sliding scale

Light Music
(Lis Rhodes / UK / 1975 -79 /25 min / 16mm x 2)

for detailed program information:
lightfieldfilm.org/2017-program-8
or
facebook.com/events/1729771223761253/
_______________________________________________________

lightfieldfilm.org/
Discussion
image
Only registered users may comment.
Pass a quick registration or authorization.

Upcoming events @ The Lab:

Bob Ostertag / Fred Frith
The Lab
Consumer Electronics
The Lab
Tawil & Khoury: "Atlas" / Lord Tang
The Lab

The most anticipated events in San Francisco :

Women's March San Francisco- Hear our Vote
Civic Center
The Great Xscape Tour
Oracle Arena and Oakland Alameda County Coliseum
Edible & Medicinal Plants of the Bay Area: Seasonal Herb Walk
Oakland, CA, United States
The Great Mac 'n Cheese Melt-Off!
SoMa StrEat Food Park
Marilyn Manson at Fox Theater - Show Rescheduled
Fox Theater - Oakland
Golden State Warriors vs. Cleveland Cavaliers
Oracle Arena and Oakland Alameda County Coliseum
BOYZ II MEN with Special Guest SWV
Paramount Theatre of the Arts
Ja Rule & Ashanti
The Warfield
The O'Jays at Fox Theater
Fox Theater - Oakland
ZHU: Blacklizt NYE 2018
1015 Folsom
The most popular events in your news feed!